"If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called 'research', would it?" - A. Einstein

Activities (AY 2014-2015, Midyear)

2015 Midyear Term Graduate Lecture Series
Unless otherwise stated, the default venue is as follows: Room 317, UP Alumni Engineers Centennial Hall, Velasquez St., UP Diliman, Quezon City

 ScheduleSpeaker TopicRemarks
15 July 2015, 13:00h - 14:00h GMT+8
Ivy Ordanel 
Posets and P Systems
Room 317, Dept. of Computer Science, UP AECH, Diliman, Quezon city
22 July 2015, 13:30h  - 14:30h GMT+8
Francis George Cabarle 
Some research directions to using SNP systems for solutions hard problems
Room 317, Dept. of Computer Science, UP AECH,Diliman, Quezon city; Open to the public


Activities (AY 2014-2015, Second Semester)

Graduate Seminar [Thursdays 4pm to 6pm, ACLab]:

Dates
Speaker 
Topic 
Remarks
 05 Feb 2015
Jhoirene Clemente
 Reoptimization
 
12 Feb 2015
 Richelle Ann Juayong
ECP(e)-Systems and Communication Complexity 
 
26 Feb 2015
 Jeffrey Aborot
Quantum Computing

05 Mar 2015 NONE PCSC 2015 
12 Mar 2015
Kelvin Buño
 dP-System
 
19 Mar 2015
Nestine Hope Hernandez
 Numerical P-Systems

26 Mar 2015 NONE  No speaker available
02 Apr 2015 NONE Maundy Thursday 
09 Apr 2015 NONE Day of Valor
16 Apr 2015 Geoffrey Solano Learning Maps   
23 Apr 2015 NONE F.G. Cabarle's Ph.D. Colloquium
30 Apr 2015 Jan Michael Yap  Rice Informatics   
07 May 2015


NONE

Undergraduate Research Planning
14 May 2015


Undergraduate Research:

 Dates Activity / Output   Remarks
02-23 Feb 2015 Research Output Updates Per group with adviser and/or senior researchers
02 March 2015 First Major Presentation Significant preliminary results expected
09 Mar - 13 Apr 2015 Revision of Output Revision based on comments from 1st major presentation
20 Apr 2015 Final Presentation Undergraduate "thesis" defense; more or less final acceptable results expected
27 Apr - 20 May 2015 Final Revision of Output Revision based on comments from final presentation
20 May 2015 Final Paper Submission  


Activities (AY 2014-2015, First Semester)

Graduate Seminar [Tuesdays 6pm to 9pm, ACLab]:


 Dates


Speaker 

Topic 

Remarks
 
30 Sept / 7 Oct 2014
11 November 2014

Richelle Ann Juayong 
 
Computability on ECPe Systems
 
Part 1     pdf
Part 2     pdf
 
14 October 2014
18 November 2014
 
Jhoirene Clemente
 
On Approximation Algorithms
 
Part 1     pdf
Part 2     pdf
 
21 October 2014
2 December 2014

 
Romer Tawid
                

On ChemoInformatics 
 
Part 1     pdf
Part 2     pdf
 
28 October 2014
9 December 2014


Joseph Renan Garcia 
 
Cost Calculus

 
Part 1     pdf
Part 2     pdf

 
4 November 2014
16 December 2014

 
Dustin Edric Ricio

 
Pi Calculus
 
Part 1     pdf
Part 2     pdf


Undergraduate Research Seminars [Mondays, 1pm to 3pm, ACLab]:

Dates

Speaker

Title

Remarks

11 August

Lab Members

Lab Orientation


18 August

Jan Yap

Some Results on rice Informatics


25 August



National Heroes Day

1 September

Henry Adorna

Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science


8 September

Jhoirene Clemente

Approaches in Solving Hard Problems


15 September



Storm” Holiday

22 September

Rich Juayong

Model of Computation: P Systems


29 September

Kelvin Buno

Reducibility and NP Completeness


6 October



Holiday (for Islam)

13 October

Jeffrey Aborot

Open MPI


20 October                                      


Jeffrey Aborot

Quantum Algorithms


20-27 October



Submission of Research Proposal [outline]

3 November


BioInformatics 1: Genome Assembly; Parallelizing SOAPdenovo2 using MPI [Grace Magno, Lovely Santos]:/       MC 1: Thesis Proposal [Sherlyn Francia, Denise Francisco]

Oral Presentation: ACLab

10 November


BioInformatic 2: Approximating the Syntenic Distance of Square Instances by Translocation [Corina Belenzo, Carmelyne Salve Corpuz] : /      MC 2: {none}


Oral Presentation
ACLab

17 November


BioInformatic 3/ MC 3


Oral Presentation
ACLab

24 November


Free Day

1 December



Submission of Research Proposal [final]

8 -15 December

All CS 198 Students


Oral Presentation of Preliminary Results, if any.